Protection of Personal Data

Management and protection of personal data of the visitor/user of the services, of the website of the company ANEK P.L.C. (henceforth the “Company”), is subject to the terms of the present document as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997, S. 2779/99, Presidential Decree 207/1998. Decree 79/2000 and article 8 Law 2819/2000), of the decisions of the Authority for Protection of Personal Data and of European law (Directives 95/46/ and 97/66 European Parliament).

The Company assures you that it will take all reasonably required actions for the recording and maintenance of your personal information in a secure database (central server), and take every necessary measure to safeguard your personal data, which is never made known to third parties, except if required by Law and/or the responsible Authorities.

The processing of personal data by the Company (for which the visitor/user gives his/her consent and which consent is considered to exist with the sole provision of the visitor’s/user’s personal data to the Company by registering them on the website) will take place for communicative, economic, and statistical reasons as well as to improve its services.

In the case of “links” to other websites which are controlled by third natural or legal persons, the Company is not responsible for the management and protection of personal data to these websites.

The company reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data upon informing the visitors/users and always in the context of the existing legal framework. The visitor/user of the website of the Company has the right of access and objection (including correction) of any recorded personal data which concerns him/her and constitute an object of processing. For this purpose, he/she must address the Company in writing, at the Department of Customer Service at: ANEK Lines, 24 Akti Kondili Str., P.C. 185 45, Piraeus.

Newsletter Subscribe and be the first to know our latest news and offers